Toggle Nav
Cart

Language

Currency

GERANIUM OIL

As low as $12.00

Geranium Essential Oil is also known as Poor Man?s Rose and is extracted through steam distillation of stem and leaves of Geranium plant that is native to South Africa.

AvailabilityIn stock
SKU
MEENA/EO/046

Geranium Essential Oil is also known as Poor Man?s Rose and is extracted through steam distillation of stem and leaves of Geranium plant that is native to South Africa. The plant has its scientific name as Pelargonium Odorantissimum. Several varieties of geranium oil are produced that has various quality grades.

This oil contains chemicals such as Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Menthone, Linalool, Geranyl Acetate, Citronellol, Geraniol and Geranyl Butyrate. The highest quality of Geranium oil is geranium bourbon essential oil.

Like other essential oils geranium oil should not be applied directly to your skin as massage oil or added to baths. It should first be diluted with carrier oil like jojoba oil, olive oil, or sweet almond oils. Pregnant and lactating mothers must first ask doctors before using the Geranium oil. Geranium oil should not be used on babies and young children due to the delicate nature of their skin.

Uses of Geranium Oil

  • Geranium oil is widely used in aromatherapy and contains a number of beneficial compounds.
  • Geranium oil can be used to treat hemorrhoids in which the veins in the wall in one?s rectum and anus get twisted, swollen, and inflamed.
  • Geranium oil can be added to baked goods, frozen dairy, non-alcoholic and alcoholic beverages, and candies.
  • It is also used in perfumery as this oil creates an artificial rose scent in fragrances and cosmetics.
  • It can be used as a highly effective anti-ageing product.
  • This oil can help one get freedom a wide variety of skin issues such as burns, frostbite, fungal infections, athlete?s foot, and eczema.

Benefits of Geranium Oil

  • Geranium oil is used to treat acne, sore throat, anxiety, depression, and insomnia.
  • Geranium oil can help users get immediate relief from joint pain and inflammation.
  • It can speed up the healing of wounds and treat a variety of skin problems, such as burns, frostbite, fungal infections, athlete?s foot, and eczema.
  • The regular use can help one prevent skin problems like sagging and wrinkling, and helps give your muscles a toned appearance.
  • It prevents the spread of bacterial and fungal infections.
  • It can help eliminate the appearance of scars and dark spots by improving blood circulation just below the surface of the skin and promoting an equal distribution of melanin.
  • It can help speed up the healing of wounds by triggering blood clotting. This also stops toxins from reaching your bloodstream through open wounds.
  • It can serve as a deodorant due to its fragrant scent. It can also cure body odor due to its antibacterial action.
  • Its antiseptic properties can help speed up the healing of wounds and treat a variety of skin problems.

Geranium Essential Oil is also known as Poor Man?s Rose and is extracted through steam distillation of stem and leaves of Geranium plant that is native to South Africa. The plant has its scientific name as Pelargonium Odorantissimum. Several varieties of geranium oil are produced that has various quality grades.

This oil contains chemicals such as Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Menthone, Linalool, Geranyl Acetate, Citronellol, Geraniol and Geranyl Butyrate. The highest quality of Geranium oil is geranium bourbon essential oil.

Like other essential oils geranium oil should not be applied directly to your skin as massage oil or added to baths. It should first be diluted with carrier oil like jojoba oil, olive oil, or sweet almond oils. Pregnant and lactating mothers must first ask doctors before using the Geranium oil. Geranium oil should not be used on babies and young children due to the delicate nature of their skin.

Uses of Geranium Oil

  • Geranium oil is widely used in aromatherapy and contains a number of beneficial compounds.
  • Geranium oil can be used to treat hemorrhoids in which the veins in the wall in one?s rectum and anus get twisted, swollen, and inflamed.
  • Geranium oil can be added to baked goods, frozen dairy, non-alcoholic and alcoholic beverages, and candies.
  • It is also used in perfumery as this oil creates an artificial rose scent in fragrances and cosmetics.
  • It can be used as a highly effective anti-ageing product.
  • This oil can help one get freedom a wide variety of skin issues such as burns, frostbite, fungal infections, athlete?s foot, and eczema.

Benefits of Geranium Oil

  • Geranium oil is used to treat acne, sore throat, anxiety, depression, and insomnia.
  • Geranium oil can help users get immediate relief from joint pain and inflammation.
  • It can speed up the healing of wounds and treat a variety of skin problems, such as burns, frostbite, fungal infections, athlete?s foot, and eczema.
  • The regular use can help one prevent skin problems like sagging and wrinkling, and helps give your muscles a toned appearance.
  • It prevents the spread of bacterial and fungal infections.
  • It can help eliminate the appearance of scars and dark spots by improving blood circulation just below the surface of the skin and promoting an equal distribution of melanin.
  • It can help speed up the healing of wounds by triggering blood clotting. This also stops toxins from reaching your bloodstream through open wounds.
  • It can serve as a deodorant due to its fragrant scent. It can also cure body odor due to its antibacterial action.
  • Its antiseptic properties can help speed up the healing of wounds and treat a variety of skin problems.
More Information
Product Brand Meena Perfumery
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:GERANIUM OIL
Your Rating