Spikenard is one of many essential oils available to us today. Spikenard is sometimes known as Nard and is native to northern India and has been prized for its healing properties and perfume since antiquity. Medicinally spikenard is used in skin care and is warming, drying and acts as a diuretic.
Spikenard is one of many essential oils available to us today. Spikenard is sometimes known as Nard and is native to northern India and has been prized for its healing properties and perfume since antiquity. Medicinally spikenard is used in skin care and is warming, drying and acts as a diuretic. Spikenard is useful for heavy menstrual periods, vaginal discharges, kidney and liver problems, inflammation of all kinds and for dispersing accumulated toxins. Because it is antifungal oil, it may be valuable for Candida infections. Spikenard is also helpful for allergic skin reactions and for all kinds of rashes. It is particularly valuable for mature skin, realigning the physiological balance and some propose that it helps with permanent regeneration.
Spikenard oil comes from the Spikenard plant. This plant is native only to the Himalayan Mountains, at elevations between 11,000 and 17,000 feet. The stems of the plant are crushed and processed using steam distillation. The result is oil with a light amber color and a medium consistency. It has a strong, earthy scent that is very potent, so a little goes a long way.
Uses of Spikenard Oil:
- Spikenard Oil is used at a very large scale to produce perfumes, medicines, skin tonics, incense sticks, and is commonly used as a mood enhancer. In the ancient times, it was considered one of the sacred chrisms for anointing monarchs and high initiates.
- Spikenard Oil is widely used for regulating the nervous system and the heart.
- The Spikenard Oil has various antispasmodic properties which will aid digestive action and therefore will help you in curing regular nausea, constipation and intestinal colic.
- Spikenard Oil is known for its ability to help allergic skin reactions, and is used for wounds that will not heal.
- Spikenard Oil is used for nervous tension, anxiety, and insomnia. It acts like valerian as it has a large number of antidepressant properties.
Benefits of Spikenard Oil:
- To increase mental awareness and to reduce stress the oil can be a great way to relax the muscles and release excessive tension.
- It is used as a substitute for scent as it has a strong fragrance which makes it a great choice.
- The relaxing fragrance is good enough to light up your senses and to give you the soft and supple feeling on your skin.
- Spikenard oil when blended with proper kind of oil such as YlangYlang Oil becomes a great way to cure various critical health problems such as chest burning and irritations.
|Product Brand||Meena Perfumery|