Toggle Nav
Cart

Language

Currency

MENTHOL OIL

As low as $5.00

Menthol is a substance which is extracted from the peppermint plant. It is basically a herbal elixir which is extracted from the menthol plant and the botanical name is MenthaPiperita. The oil which is extracted from this elixir is basically obtained by process of steam distillation. This oil has a sweet and a very strong fragrance of peppermint making it apt for usage for medicinal and therapeutic industrial domain.

AvailabilityIn stock
SKU
MEENA/EO/062

Menthol is a substance which is extracted from the peppermint plant. It is basically a herbal elixir which is extracted from the menthol plant and the botanical name is MenthaPiperita. The oil which is extracted from this elixir is basically obtained by process of steam distillation. This oil has a sweet and a very strong fragrance of peppermint making it apt for usage for medicinal and therapeutic industrial domain.

Its industry is booming in the modern times, since it is used in personal care products like lip balms, moisturizers, astringents, bath products etc. It is manufacturers basically target the personal care and cosmetics industry for their business. The pharmaceutical companies too, seek it is in pure form as an essential ingredient to use in skin care as well as dental care products. Thus, pharmaceutical companies also happen to be a major target for its suppliers.

The multiple uses of it a desired commodity in the day to day life as well. Incidentally, stimulation of skin's cold receptors is the single most significant characteristic of it, which makes it such a useful item. It renders an extremely cooling sensation each time it is inhaled or applied to the skin. Though it is not that it changes the temperature of the skin, but it actually produces only a 'sensation' of temperature change on the skin. Menthol oil's soothing and refreshing tendency helps a great deal in getting rid of nausea, especially during pregnancy. The morning sickness during pregnancy can be treated well with it, though the usage should only be done under the guidance of a qualified physician.

Most common and popular uses of Menthol oil are:

  • This oil is used to treat stress. The basic refreshing nature of this oil helps in relieving depression, anxiety and mental exhaustion to a great deal. Just a light massage with menthol oil on forehead can be effective enough to get rid of restlessness.
  • This oil has several uses in Dental Medicine industrial domain. It helps treating bad breath and thus is extensively used in the manufacturing of mouth washes. Apart from this, menthol oil is also known to protect gums against germs and hence is extensively used toothpastes or other oral care products.
  • This oil is used to treat various respiratory problems. A congested respiratory tract can be rendered clear using it. The trick is to put a few drops of oil into a mug full of boiling water and inhale its steam to clear the nasal congestion and accumulated cough and cold. Sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma are also treated using menthol oil. Most of the cold ointments consist of menthol oil which instantly clears the congestion, though it is not a permanent treatment for respiratory problems.
  • This oil is used for dermatological purposes and other medicinal problems. It cooling effect makes it a useful ingredient in various skin and hair care products. Sunburns, dull skin and skin irritation are the few issues which can be addressed with menthol oil, besides, head dandruff and lice can also be treated well with it.

?

More Information
Product Brand Meena Perfumery
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:MENTHOL OIL
Your Rating