Testimonial
«Warm regards to meena perfumery,sir the sandal ...»


Abhi

Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood Oil
Product Code: Meena/EO/088
Reward Points: 50
Availability: In Stock
Price: $11.00

Available Options


* Select:

Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Sandalwood Oil


Botanical Name: Santalum album

Origin: Historically, India is known to be native to Sandalwood trees. 

Form: The Sandalwood oil has a medium-thick consistency. 

Scent: Sandalwood oil is pleasantly rich, sweet, fragrant, woody, floral yet delicate to sniff at. 

Shade and Appearance: Clear with a Yellowish tinge. 

Chemical constituents: The main chemical components of the Sandalwood oil are Santalol, Santyl- Acetate and Santalene, out of which Santalol accounts for nearly 90% of the total constituent content. 

Extraction method: Sandalwood oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood by the means of steam distillation and yields 4 - 6.5 %, which well justifies its premium costing. 

Blends well with: The Sandalwood oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert and Ylang-Ylang oils. 

The ‘Natural Wealth’: The Sandalwood oil comprises of wonderful anti-phlogistic, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic properties. 

Extraction Method, Steam Distillation are use to extracted to Sandalwood oil. First, After unloading logs in factory worker are separate sweap and mature wood from logs, Then Chipper machine or Chipper man do Eight inches of mature Sandalwood, than by the using of Sandi cutter machine piece turn to shape of Powder. Now Distillation ready to begin.

The worker filled this powder to a big copper's cauldron. Then Fireman left steam to cauldron from boiler. After 6-8 Hours we separate "Trepans" from retort. It is nacessary for find to good Santalol. Then after 1 day we separate first reading of Sandalwood oil from retort, this process are continue to 1 week and after every 24 hours we separate Sandalwood oil from water in retort. When distillation are finished then we make Sandalwood oil 100% free from water with boiling. Now Pure Sandalwood oil are ready to use for any cosmetics or other industries. 

Treasure of benefits and uses!

Therapeutic: The Sandalwood oil hydrates and moisturizes the skin and creates a calming and harmonizing effect on the mind, while reducing tensions and confusions. It is always demanded as an incense as for its calming effect during meditation. The various sects of YOGA, especially the Swahra yoga recommends it for the union of the senses and the Tantric yoga for the awakening of sexual energy. 

Medicinal: Medicinally, Sandalwood oil has wonderful qualities to reduce and eliminate both chest and urinary tract infections. It is very useful for any chest complaints as it has a pronounced effect on the mucus membranes of both the pulmonary as well as genito-urinary tract - making it very effective for complaints of the urinary tract as well. Chronic chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs as well as bronchitis and asthma can benefit greatly from this oil, as well as cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence. 

Beauty and Perfumery: On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin - making it great a anti-ageing skincare source. Furthermore, it has a great toning effect and is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Your Store

Need help with your order? Call us.
+91-9839739547
Live Support Software