Testimonial
«Rajat
 
I received my order ...»


Kevin O... Phoenix...

Oudh Attar Assam

Oudh Attar Assam
Product Code: Meena/Paraffin Attar/035
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.75

Available Options


* Select:

Qty:     - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Our Oudh Attar is prepared from the flowers of Pimpinella Anisum following the traditional techniques. The attar is offered in the sandalwood base. The odor of the attar is a balanced combination of tea-like aroma and soft sweetness of the flowers. The soothing aroma of pure Oudh attar oil is considered to have cooling property, which makes its useful in the preparation of lotions and ointments for boils, bruises and skin inflammations. Agarwood oil also called by Oud oil in gulf (Middle East) and also we can say Aloes wood, Eaglewood, Gaharu oil, Aquilaria oil etc. Agarwood tree is call Sanchi plant in Assam. Sanchi plant or the Agarwood tree is one of the precious gifts of nature deeply associated with the cultural heritage of Assam since ancient time

 

 

Healthy agarwood is relatively light and pale colored. When the wood is infected by a disease in the wild, the infection process produces a dark aromatic resin in response to the attack. This results in a very dense, dark, resin embedded hardwood. This resin is highly prized and commands an exceptionally high value because of its distinctive fragrance and medicinal benefits. The oil is conventionally obtained by the water distillation process. Agarwood oil can be applied directly to the skin. Pure agarwood oil has a slow release effect lasting at least 8 hours. A small amount of agarwood oil can be added to other oils to give a rich and complex depth and to fix the aroma of middle or top notes in perfume blending. Pure agarwood oil is also burned as incense, especially in Japan. It is used in spiritual ceremonies or holy occasions as a temple offering in the Muslim, Hindu and Buddhist traditions.

 

When used in aromatherapy agarwood oil (Oud oil) may help to treat anxiety, stress, depression and other nervous system disorders. Agarwood oil is used to treat cirrhosis of the liver, kidney problems and lung and stomach tumours. Agarwood oil is also used as an anti-rheumatic, an anti-convulsant, an anti-asthmatic, and a carminative diuretic as well as an aphrodisiac. Our Agarwood Oil, also known as Oud oil, Aloes wood oil, and many other names depending on location, is extremely rare and precious natural oil obtained from several species of Agarwood (Aquilaria sp.) trees. It originates in North Eastern India.

Meena Perfumery’s Oud comes from the species Aquilaria agollocha, and is plantation grown in Assam, India, and an area originally known to have an abundance of naturally occurring agarwood trees

 While there are still wild agarwood trees to be found in inaccessible forest regions, they are extremely rare and very difficult to obtain. By purchasing agarwood oil from cultivated trees, we help reduce damage to the last remaining wild agarwood trees, and to the forests in which the precious agarwood trees grow.

The fragrance of Meena Perfumery’s Agarwood comes from a process where fungi infect the trees, producing an oleoresin which saturates the wood. It is through this oleoresin saturated wood where Oud develops its aroma. The fragrance is complex, deep and woody there are many grades of Agarwood and the highest quality wood is extremely expensive.

 In fact, the first-grade wood is one of the most expensive natural products in the world and the essential oil from wild agarwood trees is one of the most expensive oils in the world. Since we source our Oud from trees that are cultivated - not from wild or endangered trees - we are able to supply very decent oil at a more affordable price. And because Meena Perfumery’s Agarwood Oil is pure and unadulterated, you only need a tiny amount in your blends to enjoy its beautiful aroma.

 

We Meena Perfumery offer wide range of Attars as per the client requirements. Attar basically stands for Natural sent, aroma, fragrance, prepared in a specific manner using certain equipment with properly trained manpower. In ancient time Attars were used by Upper Class as Aromatherapy by the way of using it in Daily bath, room refresher, aromatic tonner, cosmetic ingredient and an element treating agent. Indian Attars are prepared with the help of traditional equipment and well experienced man power using Steam distillation method. Our regular range of Attars is good for Cosmetics, Perfumery and Toiletries as it uses base oil which absorbs the natural contents and aroma from the plant part used.

 

QUALITY AND PURITY

We only supply the finest Attars certified for Aromatherapy use. This assures that during the process of extraction, handling and bottling our oils receive all possible care and attention, and that the highest quality and purity is maintained throughout the preparation process.

SAFETY **       
** Pure Attars are highly concentrated substances that should always be treated with due respect.


** Familiarize yourself thoroughly with the properties and uses of each individual oil you intend to use and take note of all cautions.

** Never take Attars internally! *

** Do not apply Attars neat (undiluted) to the skin. The recommended Aromatherapy standard dilution is 1 - 3%, though certain oils may be used in higher or lower dilutions. Consider each case individually. 

** Always adhere to recommended safety standards and recommended dilution ratios.

** If you have sensitive skin or are prone to allergies test oil blends on a small area of the inner arm prior to general use. 

** Keep Attars out of reach of children and pets.

** Never allow Attars to enter the eyes.

** If you are pregnant, consult a qualified aroma therapist for suitability and safety of specific Attars. Many Attars should not be used during pregnancy, some only need to be avoided for the first 3 - 4 months, others may be helpful during labour, but may pose a risk during the months before.

** If you suffer from serious medical conditions such as (but not exclusively) high blood pressure, cancer, thrombosis, varicose veins or epilepsy, consult a qualified aroma therapist for professional advice on recommended oils and dosages.

** We support the notion of people taking responsibility for their own well being. However, if symptoms persist or re-occur or you are suffering from a serious medical condition, or if you are presently taking prescription drugs, we recommend that you consult a qualified doctor or practitioner before attempting to help yourself. Look for a practitioner/doctor who you can trust and who is prepared to work with you in exploring natural health alternatives.
*...unless you know better.

CARE FOR YOUR ESSENTIAL OILS: 
Essential oils are highly volatile substances that easily deteriorate or simply "fly off" if not stored correctly. Keep essential oils tightly closed and store them away from any sources of heat, in a cool, dark place.

 

 

Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate. As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Your Store

Need help with your order? Call us.
+91-9839739547
Live Support Software